State Rankings Using All-Time Top 10 Marks

This content requires a MileSplit Pro plan.
Join Now and select any plan for instant access!

MileSplit Pro
Join Now



Virginia webmaster Nolan Jez set out to determine which state is the strongest in "pound-for-pound" rankings - in other words, when adjusting for population. He used Jack Shepard's all-time record book to generate the scores, giving 10 points for every first place, 9 for second, and so on. Then, he multiplied each state by a factor determined from its relative population in comparison to California, the most populous state in the nation. The results show what we already know: California is the nation's true track & field powerhouse!


OVERAL STATE RANKINGWEIGHTED TOTAL RANKEDBOYS RAW SCOREBOYS WEIGHTED SCOREGIRLS RAW SCOREGIRLS WEIGHTED SCORE
1. California481155155326326
2. Texas43120429099141
3.New Jersey 4263314564281
4. Oregon 34635335110
5. North Carolina 3356123526100
6. Nevada 3301215913172
7. Louisiana 321272281193
8. Maine 2960010296
9. Virginia 292432002093
10. Georgia 2883614834140
11. Arkansas 26456615198
12. Idaho2313707162
13. Oklahoma22214141881
14. Kansas21812163455
15. Pennsylvania210309338118
16. Colorado203167130133
17. Florida198571084891
18. Washington18717911897
19. Maryland17753322144
20. New York168102074148
21. Connecticut155889667
22. Montana151004151
23. Michigan14331124620
24. Illinois13038118413
25. Mississippi120912000
26. Missouri1171811700
27. Utah102810200
28. Arizona74137400
29. Alabama7397300
30. Kentucky7287200
31. South Carolina7100971
32. Indiana66424742
33. Minnesota5000750
34. Ohio45931414
35. Tennessee3053000


Comments